TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to https://shopkirana.com (the “Website”) Shopkirana (the “Application”) owned by ShopKirana E Trading Private Limited, (“Our”, “Us”, “We”, “Shop Kirana”, “Website”, “Site”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms of Use provides the terms and conditions governing Your use of this Website and/or Application.  At Shop Kirana, we value Your trust & respect Your privacy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in Our Terms and Conditions at https://shopkirana.com and/or Shopkirana. This Privacy Policy provides You with details about the manner in which Your data is collected, stored & used by Us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting Our Website and/or Application You expressly give Us consent to use & disclose Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Our Website.

The expressions “You”, “Your” or “User”, whenever the context so requires, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean any natural or legal person who may create by registration, membership account on this Website and/or Application or agree to avail Our Services through this Website and/or Application, or otherwise access Our Website and/or Application.

 

This Privacy Policy is published by Us, in compliance of:
 

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
     

  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 

General

We will not sell, share or rent Your personal information to any third party or use Your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed Services & products and this Privacy Policy. To carry out general marketing We would be sending out emails to users registered on Our Website and/or Application (or by any means and in any media, including, but not limited to, on Our Website and/or Application or through Our merchants or in advertisements / marketing campaigns / any form of audio or visual media or websites). We reserve the right to communicate Your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.
 


Collection of Information

In order to provide Our Services, we may collect the following types of information:
 

1. COLLECTION OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time by explicitly seeking permissions from YOU to get the required information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customised experience and Services. This allows us to provide services and features that meets your needs, and to customise our Platform to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the Services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.

 

In general, you can browse the Website or App without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Platform, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide customised services. The information we collect from you, inter alia, includes:
 

  • your full name;

  • email;

  • gender;

  • photograph;

  • mailing address;

  • postal code;

  • family details;

  • university/college details;

  • phone number;

  • Permanent Account Number (PAN);

  • Academic records and certificates.

Wherever possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. You always have the option to not provide any information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on thePlatform. We also collect user account data which includes email address and user public profile information like name, photo, ASID depending on the social media or networking platform used by You like Google or Facebook to log-into an app. This information is required as a part of registration process to access our Service and it is also used to auto-populate relevant fields in the course of the interface of the App. We further collect other identifiable information such as your transactions history on the Platform when you set up a free account with us as further detailed below. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member as mentioned above, certain activities (such as availing of loans from the third party lenders on the Platform) require registration and for you to provide the above details. The Platform will clearly display the personal information it is collecting from you, and you have the option to not provide such personal information. However, this will limit the services provided to you on the Platform.
 

Our app also collects mobile number for verification to check the active SIM status on the device, uniquely identify you and prevent frauds and unauthorised access.

2. COLLECTION OF FINANCIAL SMS INFORMATION

We don’t collect, read or store your personal SMS from your inbox.

We collect and monitor only financial SMS sent by 6-digit alphanumeric senders from your inbox which helps us in identifying the various bank accounts that you may be holding, cash flow patterns, description and amount of the transactions undertaken by you as a user to help us perform a credit risk assessment which enables us to determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate credit analysis. This process will enable you to take financial facilities from the regulated financial entities available on the Platform. This Financial SMS data also includes your historical data.
 

While using the app, it periodically sends the financial SMS information to our affiliate server and to us.
 

 

3. COLLECTION OF DEVICE LOCATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

We collect and monitor the information about the location of your device to provide serviceability of your loan application, to reduce risk associated with your loan application and to provide pre-approved customised loan offers. This also helps us to verify the address, make a better credit risk decision and expedite know your customer (KYC) process.

 

Information the App collects, and its usage, depends on how you manage your privacy controls on your device. When you install the App, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you are using. We collect information from the device when you download and install the App and explicitly seek permissions from You to get the required information from the device.
 

The information we collect from your device includes the hardware model, build model, RAM, storage; unique device identifiers like IMEI, serial number, SSAID; SIM information that includes network operator, roaming state, MNC and MCC codes, WIFI information that includes MAC address and mobile network information to uniquely identify the devices and ensure that no unauthorised device acts on your behalf to prevent frauds.
 

We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people’s devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behaviour, thereby allowing us to improve our services and provide an enhanced customised user experience to you.


 

4. COLLECTION OF CONTACT INFORMATION

As a part of our loan journey, we require references from the Loan applicant. In this regard, during filing the form on our App, we collect and monitor your contact information which includes name, phone number, account type, contact last modified, favourites and other optional data like relationship and structural address to enable you to autofill the data during the loan application process. This information is required for the purposes of risk analysis, enable us to detect credible references assess your risk profile and to determine your loan eligibility.

 

Collect contact information like names, phone numbers, email address and recently contacted times to automatically detect references information and understand relationships for your customised credit scoring.

 

5. COLLECTION OF INSTALLED APPLICATIONS

We collect a list of the installed applications’ metadata information which includes the application name, package name, installed time, updated time, version name and version code of each installed application on your device to assess your credit worthiness and enrich your profile with pre-approved customised loan offers.

 

6. STORAGE

We require storage permission so that your KYC and other relevant documents can be securely downloaded and saved on your phone. You can then easily upload the correct KYC related documents for faster loan application details filling and disbursal process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience while using the application.

7. Camera

We require the camera information permission to provide you an easy/smooth experience and to enable you to click photos of your KYC documents along with other requisite documents and upload the same on the App during your loan application journey.

8. COLLECTION OF OTHER NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users and improve our services. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the URL used by you to connect your computer to the internet, etc. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on Your computer. We will use cookies on our Website similar to other lending websites / apps and online marketplace websites / apps. Use of this information helps Us identify You in order to make our Website more user friendly. Most browsers will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of Our Website.

 

If you choose to make a purchase through the Platform, we collect information about your buying behaviour.
 

We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
 

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we collect suchinformation into a file specific to you.
 


9. LINK TO THIRD-PARTY SDK

The App has a link to a registered third party SDK which collects data on our behalf and data is stored to a secured server to perform a credit risk assessment. We ensure that our third party service provider takes extensive security measures in order to protect your personal information against loss, misuse or alteration of the data.

 

Our third-party service provider employs separation of environments and segregation of duties and have strict role-based access control on a documented, authorized, need-to-use basis. The stored data is protected and stored by application-level encryption. They enforce key management services to limit access to data.

 

Furthermore, our registered third party service provider provides hosting security – they use industry-leading anti-virus, anti-malware, intrusion prevention systems, intrusion detection systems, file integrity monitoring, and application control solutions.
 

 

Play store description sample

Product Features

  • Get loans ranging from [INR 15,000 to INR 30,000]

  • 100% online loan application process - Only few documents to be uploaded on the application

  • Disbursal within 24 hours

  • Annual interest rates range from 12% -- 24% depending on your risk profile and tenure.

  • Tenure ranges from [4 to 6 months]

  • Get a higher loan on successful repayment

  • Automatic EMI payments from salary

Interest calculation

On a loan of ₹20,000 for 6 months at 12% interest rate, the EMI will be ₹3,533 and the total interest paid will be ₹1200. We provide loans to salaried employees with monthly income greater than ₹12,000

  • User Id – In order to avail the services, you shall have to sign up on the Website and/or Application.

  • Use history and preferences – We save Your query terms as well as the experience/category selected, these may associate with the unique User ID of Your device. We also save Your preferences as recorded through Your use of the Services and use them for personalization features.

  • Cookies – When You use Our Services, we may send one or more cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of Our Service by storing User preferences and tracking User information. Certain of Our products and services allow You to download and/or personalize the content You receive from Us. For these products and services, we will record information about Your preferences, along with any information You provide yourself.

Use of Information 
 

  • The Personal Information We collect allows Us to keep You posted on Our latest announcements, upcoming events, including confirmations, security alerts and support and administrative messages. It also helps Us to improve Our Services.  If You do not want to be on Our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by updating Your preferences on the Website.

  • From time to time, we may use Your Personal Information to send important notices, such as communications and changes to Our terms, conditions and policies.  Since, this information is important to Your interaction with Us, you cannot opt out of receiving these communications.

  • We may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as data analysis and research to improve Our Services, products and customer communication.

  • We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information about Our users generally to improve features and functionality of the Website. We may analyze trends through aggregated demographic and psychographic offers to users. We may also share this Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Our partners to allow them to assist Us in delivering tailored advertisements, promotions, deals, discounts, and other offers to You when You use the Services. We collect information from You when You participate in sweepstakes, games or other promotions offered on Our Website.

  • We may also collect information about You through other methods, including research surveys or information We obtain from third parties, including verification services, data services, as well as public sources.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

  • We may share with third parties the location of Your device in order to improve and personalize Your experience of the Services.

  • We may share with third party certain pieces of non-personal information, such as the number of Users who used a particular service, users who clicked on a particular advertisement or who skipped a particular advertisement, as well as similar aggregated information. Such information does not identify You individually.

  • We may share with third parties’ Unique Device ID. While such information does not by itself identify You to us, it may be unique or consist of or contain information that You consider personal, however such information does not identify You individually.

  • We provide such information to trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on Our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on Our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
     

  • Advertisers: We allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and You agree that We may provide any of the information We have collected from You in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. 
     

  • If You sign through a third-party social networking site or service, your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the website and or service. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third-party site or service.
     

Security

The security of Your personal information is important to Us. We take precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard Your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When You enter sensitive information on Our registration, we encrypt that information. 

This Website has various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data.  When You submit Your information via the Website, your information is protected through Our security systems.

 

Accessing Third Party Websites

Website, mobile site and mobile app may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Shop Kirana has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords, and your membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever you're online.

Protection of Children

If You are a User under the age of 18 (“Child User”), please ensure that You have adequate consent from Your parent or guardian to access Services in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. If You are the parent or guardian of a Child User, please advise Your child of the risks of posting personal information on Our Services or other online services, and that any information posted may be used by third parties without restriction. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, we shall always presume that every User has adequate consent and free-will to access Services and to enter into a legally enforceable contract with Us.

We also reserve the right to remove, at Our sole discretion, any content or material posted by a User which may be of defamatory or sexual nature or offensive to other Users in any manner, and take appropriate legal action against such User in accordance with Our Terms of Use
 

Cookies

A cookie is a chunk of data that is sent to the Website from a server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer and/or mobile (“Cookies”). A session Cookie disappears automatically after You close Your browser. A persistent Cookie remains after You close Your browser and may be used by Your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. We may use Cookies related information to: (a) remember Your data and/or personal information so that You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You access the Services; (b) provide customized third-party advertisements, content, and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of third-party marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (e) track Your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

We may allow third-party service providers, like advertisers, to place and read their own Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect Data and/or Personal Information through Services. This data and/or personal information are collected directly and automatically by these third parties, and We do not participate in these data transmissions and these third-party cookies are not covered under this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion. We will inform Users of any such change by Us posting the updated Privacy Policy on Our Website. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any such changes. Your continued use of the Services will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
We will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We reserve the right to track IP addresses for the purposes of fraud prevention, and to release IP addresses to legal authorities. We will disclose information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when We believe reasonably necessary to comply with law, to protect the property and rights of Shop Kirana or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Email Notifications
You may be contacted, by email or other means; for example, we may send You promotional offer on behalf of other businesses, or communicate with You about Your use of the service. Also, we may receive a confirmation when You open an email from us. This confirmation helps us improve Our service. If You do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate Your preference by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or changing Your email settings on Your account settings page. Please note that if You do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern Your use of the service, and You are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes. 

Contact Information
If You have any questions or concerns with respect to this Terms of Use or the Website or any information contained on thereon, you may contact Us by writing to Us at [Info@shopkirana.com]. These Terms of Use supersede any previous versions.